Our enrichment programme is designed to help the children develop their engagement with a favourite topic or explore something new.

These daily sessions, cover a range of topics, including Zoology, Philosophy, current affairs and Sports Leadership. They are delivered in small groups and have an informal atmosphere that encourages dialogue and deepens pupils’ engagement. There is a small charge for some of our enrichment activities.

Our upcoming activities for Michaelmas Term can be found below:

Mondays
Morning Break

10:00am - 10:30am

10:30am - 11:00am

Digby Brass Ensemble

Guitar Group

Lunch Break

1:00pm - 1:30pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

School Choir (Year 3 - 5)

Hockey (Year 6 - 8)

Shooting (Year 5 - 8)

Form Time4:20pm - 5:00pmPercussion Ensemble (Year 6 - 8)
After School5:10pm - 6:00pm

Orchestra (Year 6 - 8)

Hockey

Prep Club

Chess Club

Tuesdays
Before School7:00am - 8:15amSwim Squad (Year 6 - 8)
Morning Break10:30am - 11:00amPiano Masterclass
Lunch Break

1:00pm - 1:30pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Mini Maestros (Year 3 - 4)

Woodwind Ensemble (Year 3 - 8)

V/NV Reasoning (Year 6 - 7)

Maths Extension (Year 8)

After School5:10pm - 6:00pm

Joint Schools Orchestra (Year 6 - 8)

Music Theory (Year 4 - 8)

Athletics

Gymnastics

Football (Year 6 - 8)

Golf

Netball (Year 5 - 8)

Prep Club

English Extension (Year 7 - 8)

Drama (Year 3 - 5)

DT Club (Year 5 - 8)

Lego Club

Wednesdays
After School5:10pm - 6:00pm

Prep Club

Latin for Choristers (Year 7 - 8)

Thursdays
Before School7:00am - 8:15amSwim Squad (Year 3 - 5)
Morning Break10:30am - 11:00am

Jazz Band

Lunch Break

1:00pm  - 1:30pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Castle Trio

String Orchestra (Year 6 - 8)

Shooting (Year 5 - 8)

Latin Learners (Year 6 - 8)

Afternoon Break3:00pm - 3:20pmPercussion (Year 3 - 5)
After School5:10pm - 6:00pm

Chamber Choir (Year 6 - 8)

Football (Year 3 - 5)

Prep Club

Latin Extension (Year 7 - 8)

Maths Extension (Year 6 - 8)

Card Making

Drama (Year 6 - 8)

Fridays
Lunch Break

1:00pm - 1:30pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Football (Year 3 - 5)

Boy's Barbershop Group (Year 6 - 8)

Touch Typing (Year 6 - 8)

Afternoon Break3:00pm - 3:20pm

Girl's Vocal Group (Year 6 - 8)

After School5:10pm - 6:00pm

Cricket (Year 6 - 8)

Prep Club

Science Extension (Year 6 - 8)

Art Fun (Year 6 - 8)

ICT Club

A guide to additional costs can be found here