Future Schools and Scholarship Success

Sherborne Prep is in the enviable position of being an independent, stand-alone prep school but with all the benefit of superb links to the Sherborne senior schools, Sherborne School and Sherborne Girls' School.  Each year approximately 50% of our pupils go on to the 2 senior schools, Sherborne School and Sherborne Girls School, but other children go on to a wide range of senior schools, which in the past decade have included:  Blundell's, Bryanston, Canford, Charterhouse, Cheltenham Ladies College, Clayesmore, Downside, Eton, Godolphin, King's Bruton, King's College Taunton, Kings Canterbury, Leweston, Marlborough, Milton Abbey, Monkton Combe, Queen's College Taunton, Radley, Rugby, Taunton and Winchester.

We are proud of our 100% success rate at Common Entrance and of the fact that, despite being a non-selective school, on average almost 40% of pupils go on to their chosen senior school with a scholarship or award.

Scholarships and Awards 2017

Achira Plodiam - Academic Scholarship to Bournemouth Collegiate School

Sam Berry - Music Scholarship to Sherborne School

Tom Ewart Smith - Sports Scholarship and Sherborne Prep Award to Sherborne School

Alexander Gibbs - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School

Fabian Mercer - Music Scholarship to Sherborne School

Kwame Nsarkoh - Music Scholarship to Sherborne School

Emily Shaw - Sports Scholarship to Bryanston

Lily Thornham - Drama Scholarship to Sherborne School for Girls

James Way - Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey

Scholarships and Awards 2016 
Isaac Bingley - Top Music Scholarship to Sherborne School
Isaac Bingley -  Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Alice Corlett -  All-Rounder Scholarship to Kings Bruton
Will Chesterman - All-Rounder Scholarship to Kings College Taunton
Rory Gibbs - Academic Scholarship to Kings Bruton
Harry McGinty - Sherborne Prep Award to Sherborne School
Constance Pollard - Academic Scholarship to Kings Bruton
Constance Pollard - Art Scholarship to Kings Bruton
Hugh Ridgway - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Jackson Shine - Drama Scholarship to Sherborne School
Jai Thompson - Top Sports Scholarship to Sherborne School 
Scholarships and Awards 2015
Finn Baker - Academic Scholarship to Canford
George Case - Sports Scholarship to Sherborne School
Luca Cox - Jolie Brise (All Rounder) to Dauntsey's
Chloe Dick - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne Girls School
Will Gower - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Robert Harris - All Rounder Award to King's Bruton
Alice Leach - All Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls School
Finn Maclean - Academic Scholarship to King's Bruton
Benedict Mercer - Music Scholarship to Sherborne School
Alexander Mewett - Sherborne Prep Award to Sherborne School
Sam Reynolds - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Sam Reynolds - Sports Exhibition to Sherborne School
Arthur Stickland - Art Scholarship to Sherborne School
Millie Walters - Sports Scholarship to Leweston
Hermione Warburton-Hogben - Battens Sports Scholarship to Dauntsey's
Toby Whigham - Sports Award to Sherborne School
Freddie Whinney - Academic Scholarship to Salisbury Cathedral School
Freddie Whinney - Music Scholarship to Salisbury Cathedral School
Scholarships and Awards 2014
Daniel Berry - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Thomas Cundy - Academic Scholarship to Wells Cathedral School
Rupert Hague - Sports Scholarship to Millfield
Thomas Hague - Sports Award to Sherborne School
India Hutton - All Rounder Award to King's Bruton
Alexander Kiselev - Foundation Scholarship to Charterhouse
Harry MacLeod-Ash - Sports Scholarship to King's Bruton
Declan McCarthy - Academic Exhibition to Radley
Amelia Mercer - Academic Scholarship to Leweston
Charlotte Orton - All Rounder Scholarship to Sherborne Girls' School
Freddie Robinson - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Hosanna Serukenya - Sherborne Prep Award to Sherborne School
Amelia Whinney - Academic Exhibition to Bryanston
Scholarships and Awards 2013
Genevieve Baker - Knight Scholarship to Bruton School for Girls
Genevieve Baker - Palmer Music Scholarship to Bruton School for Girls
Jordan Berry - Music Exhibition to Sherborne School
Kofi Cox - Headmaster's Award to Dauntsey's School
Milo Dickson - Sports Scholarship to Clayesmore School
Joshua Hampson - Academic Scholarship to Dauntsey's School
Annabel Harris - Music Exhibition to Sherborne Girls' School
Douglas Hickling - Sherborne Prep Award to Sherborne School
Douglas Hickling - Edbrook Award to Sherborne School
Oscar Leach - Design Technology Award to Sherborne School
Archie Macintosh - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Patrick Reynolds - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Patrick Reynolds - Honorary Sports Award to Sherborne School
Emily Wastell - Academic Scholarship to King's Bruton
Emily Wastell - Top Sports Scholarship to King's Bruton
Scholarships and Awards for 2012
Thomas Brooke - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Frances Budd - Top Academic Scholarship to Sherborne Girls School
Frances Budd - Music Exhibition to Sherborne Girls School
Alastair Collins - Music Scholarship to Sherborne School
Alastair Collins - Prep School Award to Sherborne School
Tom Crinks - Exhibition to Sherborne School
Deniz Fujita - Exhibition to Sherborne School
James Hague - Sports Award to Sherborne School
Charlie Hickling - Sports Scholarship to Monkton Combe
Bethany McMillan - Academic Scholarship to Leweston School
Bethany McMillan - Art Scholarship to Leweston School
Nora Overton-Fox - All Rounder Scholarship to Taunton School
William Shardlow - Exhibition to Sherborne School
Adam Soul - Music Scholarship to Blundells School
Imani Thompson - Academic Scholarship to Canford School
Imani Thompson - Drama Scholarship to Canford School
Charlotte Watkins - All Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls School
Scholarships and Awards for 2011
Alice Ellwood - Academic Scholarship to Leweston School
Harry Reynolds - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Hamish Woodland - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Cameron Dexter - Harris Scholarship to Sherborne School
William Ashley Miller - Sherborne Prep School Exhibition to Sherborne School
Oliver Rees - Design Technology Award to King's College, Taunton
Flora Morse - Music Exhibition to Sherborne Girls
Alexander Hutton - Thompson All Rounder Scholarship to Radley
Hannah Longley - Drama Scholarship to Canford
Joshua Fow - Sports Scholarship to Clayesmore
Ed Doggrell - Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey
Alex Duffield - DT Scholarship to Clayesmore
Harry Henderson - Senior Music Scholarship to Salisbury Cathedral School
Scholarships and Awards for 2010
Gina Harvey - Haywood Sports Scholarship to King's College, Taunton
Joe Hewetson - Music Exhibition to Sherborne School
Charlotte Edwards - All Rounder Scholarship to Leweston School
Eleanor Evason - Academic Scholarship to Leweston School
Eleanor Evason - Art Scholarship to Leweston School
Emily Simons - Academic Exhibition to Leweston School
Georgie Watson - Sports Exhibition to Leweston School
Jessica Annobil - All Rounder Scholarship to Sherborne Girls
Rachel Bucklow - All Rounder Scholarship to Sherborne Girls
Matthew Key - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Perry Jenner - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Rory McMillan - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Gregor Tims - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Hugo Bromell - Design Technology Award to Sherborne School
Charlie Smith - Sports Award to Sherborne School
William Cochrane-Dyet - Sports Award to Sherborne School
William Asplen-Taylor - Academic Award to Taunton School
Alex Maggs - All Rounder Award to Taunton School
Robert Overton-Fox - All Rounder Award to Taunton School
Dan Wylie - All Rounder Scholarship to Queen's College, Taunton
Lottie Richards - Headmaster's Award in Drama and Music to Cheltenham College
Ella Corlett - Choral Scholarship to Wells Cathedral School
Scholarships and Awards for 2009
Catriona Ashley Miller - The 13+ Academic Scholarship to St Mary's Shaftesbury
Emma Colebatch - 13+ Sports Exhibition to St Mary's Shaftesbury
Sophie Shardlow - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne Girls
Hiraa Javed - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne Girls
Stephanie Hayle - Academic Exhibition to Leweston School
Chloe Salisbury - Music Scholarship to Leweston School
Herbie Harford - Design Technology Award to King's College Taunton
Ben Doggrell - Sports Scholarship to Milton Abbey
Max Brill - Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Max Brill - Design Technology Award to Sherborne School
George Watkins - Academic Exhibition to Sherborne School
Badar Afzal - Prep School Exhibition to Sherborne School
India Corrin - Academic Scholarship to Canford School
India Corrin - Royal Naval Scholarship to Canford School
Flora Strachan - All-Rounder Award to Sherborne Girls
Alexander Keeling - All-Rounder Scholarship to Taunton School
Scholarships and Awards for 2008
Katie Morse Top Academic Scholarship to Sherborne Girls Schools
Sam George Music Exhibition to Sherborne School
Odessa Annobil All-rounder Exhibition to Sherborne Girls
Laura Bowker All-Rounders' Scholarship to Leweston
Laura Bowker Music Scholarship to Leweston
Siobhan Stewart Academic Scholarship to Leweston
Siobhan Stewart Sports Scholarship to Leweston
Emma Tremewan Art Scholarship To Leweston
Imogen Massey All-Rounder Scholarship to Leweston
Imogen Massey Music Scholarship to Leweston
Lauren Willows All-Rounder Scholarship to Bryanston
Joe Shaw Academic Scholarship to Sherborne School
Sam George William Yates Scholarship to Sherborne School
Jago Sherman Design Technology award to Sherborne School
Jago Sherman Prep School award to Sherborne School
Tom Edwards Sports award to Sherborne School
Johann Kirsten Sports award to Sherborne School
Roxanna Colebatch Academic Scholarship to St. Mary's Shaftesbury
Scholarships and Awards for 2007
I Hasan Academic Scholar Sherborne Girls School
M van Geest Academic Scholar St Swithun's School
S Ambrose Academic Scholar St Antony's Leweston School
A Chesterman Minor Academic Scholar The Park School
A Chesterman Major Music Scholarship The Park School
W Isles Sports Award Sherborne School
T Nott-Bower Sports Award Sherborne School
F Stickland Sports Award Sherborne School
C Harris Design Technology Award Sherborne School
E Fields Academic Exhibition Downside School
L Mellows All-Rounder Award Clayesmore School
E Fields Denis Agius Scholarship Downside School
G Jones Academic Scholarship Monmouth School
L Mellows Academic Award Clayesmore School
G Apps Major Academic Award Abingdon School
J Chatters Sherborne Prep Award, Sherborne School
B Goddard-Watts Academic Scholarship, Bryanston School
Scholarships and Awards for 2006
R Hawkins Music Scholar Kings Bruton
R Massey Academic Scholar St Antony's Leweston
M Smith Sports Award Sherborne School
B Watkins Macpherson All-rounder Award Taunton School
B Craw Exhibition Sherborne School
M Thomson Prep Award Sherborne School
R Hawkins All-Rounder Kings Bruton
M Culver Drama and Singing Scholar Millfield
Scholarships and Awards for 2005
L Graves Music Scholar Sherborne School for Girls
S Chesterman Scholar The Park School
C Carline Sports Award Sherborne School
A Cochrane-Dyet Sports Award Sherborne School
J Nott-Bower Sports Award Sherborne School
F Taylor Sports Award Sherborne School
S Hayes Design Technology Award Sherborne School
C Bowring All-Rounder Award Taunton School
G Jones Academic Scholarship Taunton School
R Bowker Music Award Wells Cathedral School
T Bacon Music award Wycliffe College
A Cochrane-Dyet Sherborne Prep award Sherborne School
P Mc Kenna Academic Exhibition Sherborne School
A Maltin Academic Scholarship Bryanston School
Scholarships and Awards for 2004
N H J Fletcher Music Scholar Sherborne
W M Smibert Jeremy Irons Sherborne
H O d'A Willis Jeremy Irons Sherborne
Z Zakaria Jeremy Irons Sherborne
E L Cunningham Music Scholar St Antony's-Leweston
E C Chesterman Scholar Taunton
E C Chesterman Music Exhibitioner Taunton
A J B Clark Scholar Sherborne
J E P Eldridge Exhibitioner Sherborne
A M Hewlett Scholar Queen's, Taunton
F F Lintell Richard Hunter All-Rounder Bryanston
Scholarships and Awards for 2003
A J B Clark C Day-Lewis Sherborne
K J McKenna Scholar Sherborne School for Girls
A J Ball Exhibitioner Sherborne School for Girls
C Muthama Music Exhibitioner Sherborne School for Girls
G A F Eliot Scholar Badminton
A J Vincent All-Rounder Millfield
A L Sanders Scholar St. Antony's-Leweston
I Z E Tremewan Scholar St. Antony's-Leweston
G Sherrin Gerrard Sports Award Taunton
J A Boughton Jeremy Irons Sherborne
J W W Excell Jeremy Irons Sherborne
T Wade Sports Scholar Milton Abbey
J A Dowdell All-Rounder King's Bruton
G E Lock-Ingham All-Rounder King's Bruton
R Hasan Scholar Sherborne
J I Cochrane-Dyet Exhibitioner Sherborne
J E Kipling Exhibitioner Sherborne
Scholarships and Awards for 2002
R Hasan C Day-Lewis Sherborne
J I Cochrane-Dyet C Day Lewis Sherborne
J E Smibert Jeremy Irons Sherborne
M W H Corfield-Moore Jeremy Irons Sherborne
J R Hacking Exhibitioner Sherborne
Scholarships and Awards for 2001
G L Timmis Scholar St Antony's-Leweston
J D Adams Jeremy Irons Sherborne
G Mbizvo Jeremy Irons Sherborne
C D Ockleton Art Scholar Milton Abbey
T C Sherrin Macpherson All-Rounder Taunton
J H P Suttle Exhibitioner Millfield
G N Smibert Scholar Sherborne
J V Edelman Exhibitioner Sherborne
Scholarships and Awards for 2000
G N Smibert C Day-Lewis Sherborne
A W H Carroll 13+ Gerrard Sports Taunton
R J Ball Scholar Sherborne School for Girls
J C Horner Art Exhibitioner Sherborne
D A Taylor Exhibitioner Marlborough
N D J van der Meulen Assyrian Exhibition Canford
J C Horner Scholar Sherborne
S P McEvoy Exhibitioner Sherborne
S A Weller Exhibitioner St Antony's-Leweston
Scholarships and Awards for 1999
K H L Suttle Scholar Sherborne School for Girls
P J Gray Art Scholar The Park School, Yeovil
R J R Blake Jeremy Irons Sherborne
R A K Aitken Scholar Sherborne
R J R Blake Exhibitioner Sherborne
A H Gallimore Exhibitioner Sherborne
S W Horner Choristership St John's College School, Cambridge
Scholarships and Awards for 1998
R V Moyo Scholar Sherborne School for Girls
S L Kipling Exhibitioner Sherborne School for Girls
R A K Aitken C Day-Lewis Sherborne
D R Poraj-Wilczynski Jeremy Irons Sherborne
J L Tizzard Exhibitioner Millfield
S J Molyneux Scholar Queen's, Taunton
H D Adams Scholar Marlborough
L E Harvey Scholar Sherborne
A G Cameron Scholar Sherborne
A J Woolston Scholar Sherborne
D R Poraj-Wilczynski Scholar Sherborne
S J Fox Exhibitioner Sherborne
R W Ward Exhibitioner Sherborne
T P Cracknell Exhibitioner Sherborne
S L Peel Yates Exhibitioner Sherborne